Privacy Policy

READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE. BY USING OR ACCESSING THIS SITE YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THESE TERMS OF USE AND THAT YOU ACCEPT AND WILL BE BOUND BY THIS AGREEMENT.

TRADEMARKS
Bioriginal and its logos are registered trademarks. You may not use these or any other Bioriginal trademark or service mark. No trademark is granted in connection with the material contained in the Bioriginal Web site.

The Web site is protected by all relevant Canadian and International copyrights in the design of the Web site. Trademarks, trade names and designs appearing on the Web site are the exclusive property of Bioriginal. No use of a trade mark, trade name or design appearing on the Web site may be made without the prior written permission on Bioriginal or the owner thereof.

SECURITY
When applying for product or service information online, we need to obtain personal information from you in order to complete your online application or inquiry. Our online forms will ask you to provide limited personal information for contact purposes only. You will have the right to choose whether or not to provide additional personal information. Any personal information we collect from you will only be used for the purposes for which the personal information has been collected.

The information entered into this website is for the sole use of Bioriginal and its agents, and shall not be released to any member of the public without consent. While Bioriginal will hold the information entered into this website, including email addresses, in the strictest confidence, Bioriginal can not guarantee the confidentiality of any information transmitted via the Web site or by email.

LIMITATION of LIABILITY
Bioriginal reserves the right to modify or change periodically the information on the products appearing on its Web site and expressly excludes any liability resulting from such modifications or changes. Bioriginal expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in the information or the site.

The documents and information available on the Web site are provided as a service only and are not necessarily the official versions of the documents. Internet software or transmission problems can produce inaccurate or incomplete copies of various documents when downloaded and displayed on your computer, and reference should always be made to the official version of such documents.

Bioriginal does not represent or warrant that the Web site will be available and will meet your requirements, that access will be uninterrupted, that there will be no delays, failures, errors or omissions or loss of transmitted information, that no viruses or other contaminating or destructive properties will be transmitted, or that no damage will occur to your computer system. You have sole responsibility for adequate protection and backup of data and/or equipment.

GENERAL
This agreement shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Province of Saskatchewan, Canada, without regard to conflict of law rules.

If any provision in this Agreement is invalid, illegal, or incapable of being enforced, then such provisions shall be severed from this Agreement and shall not affect any other provision of this Agreement and this Agreement shall be construed as if such invalid, illegal or unenforceable provision had never been contained in this Agreement.

This is the entire Agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter contained herein and shall not be modified except in writing, signed by both parties.

COOKIES

About cookies
Our website uses cookies. You consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies consist of small files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies on this website
We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

How we use cookies
Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  1. ) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
  2. ) to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the some of the features on our website (such as our shopping cart, Q&A system, and blogging and commenting system);
  3. ) to improve the website’s usability;
  4. ) to analyse the use of our website;
  5. ) in the administration of this website;
  6. ) to personalise our website for you, including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

Third party cookies
When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Blocking cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  1. ) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;
  2. ) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use many of the features of this website.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. The method of doing so will depend upon your web browser. Instructions are available at the following URLs.

Internet Explorer:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Firefox:
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Deleting%20cookies

Chrome:
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647

In addition to the above, this section applies to Biorignal and its North America based companies (affiliates)

This privacy policy applies to Bioriginal, 102 Melville Street, Saskatoon, SK Canada, and all its affiliate companies, [[email protected]], and is applicable to the use of the present website. By surfing on this website, you, as a user, agree to this policy. We reserve the right to modify this policy from time to time. Please kindly check this privacy policy regularly to ensure to be familiar with the latest version.

Information collection & use

This website does not collect any personal information about you, nor do you need to submit any personal information in order to use the site.

You have the possibility to request information to Bioriginal via using the website and filling in the form. In such cases, the information we receive from you will be used solely for the purposes of sending you the required information. You have also the possibility to register as a Bioriginal customer. In this case, we request you to complete a user profile so our systems recognize you as a customer, and can allow you access to the dedicated customer areas. You further have the possibility, at your discretion, to register for our newsletter. Unsubscription is possible via the same way as you have registered.

Disclosure of information to third parties

Although Bioriginal may provide your information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we do not share the information with third parties for unrelated purposes. We do however use cloud providers, soft- and hardware providers and other IT providers, to whom access may have to be granted to your information.

These third parties may be located within or outside the EU. Where third parties are located outside the EU, Bioriginal shall only transfer your information after having obtained appropriate safeguards such as the existence of a Privacy Shield, or by having put in place the Eu Model Clauses.

Where obliged by applicable law or regulation, or by a competent court or authority, Bioriginal may disclose personal information necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

Duration

Bioriginal keeps the personal data collected via this Website for a period that you are a potential customer (in this case we delete the data after 2 years, if you have not become a customer) and when you are a customer, for the duration when you are a customer plus the duration of our legal, fiscal or judicial obligations or needs. If you are a supplier, we will keep your details for the duration when you are a customer plus the duration of our legal, fiscal or legal obligations or needs.

Your rights as a data subject

You have a right as a data subject to request access to the personal information we hold about you, to ask the we rectify same, to ask us to delete all personal information we hold about you (subject to legal requirements), to object to our processing of your personal information and to ask that information you have provided to us be rendered to you in a machine readable format. You have also the right to launch a complaint with the privacy commission should you be of the opinion that we have not complied with applicable privacy obligations. The relevant authority for Bioriginal is the Dutch Aurotiteit Persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

If you have any further questions or wish to exercise any of your above rights, we welcome your questions or mails on [email protected].

Data security

Bioriginal has put in place security measures to ensure that your data, if collected, is safeguarded. These include the use of market practice computer software, virus scanners, spam protection, passwords, as well as the limited access to your data.